IZA Workshop: The Macroeconomics of Labor Productivity
Get involved
On Twitter:@iza_event| #izaMacroeconomics
Follow the talks LIVE via Zoom:
Guest Registration
Program
All times stated in CET (Central European Time, GMT+1).
Please carefully check yourtime zone.
+++ presentation: 30 min incl. Q&A +++
Thursday, November 10
15:15 - 15:30
Welcome and Introduction
Michael C. Burda(Humboldt University Berlin and IZA)
Session A
Chair:Simon Trenkle(IZA and IAB)
15:30 - 16:00
Sabrina Wulff Pabilonia(U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and IZA), Drake Palmer (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics), Jay Stewart (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and IZA)
“工作时间COVID-19大流行期间:Implications for Labor Productivity Measures"
16:00 - 16:30
Catherine Robinson(University of Kent), Mary O'Mahony (Kings College London), Catherine Robinson (University of Kent), Michela Vecchi (Kingston University)
"Working in an Immaterial World: Intangible Assets and the Supply and Demand for Skilled Labor"
16:30 - 17:00
John Fernald(INSEAD and Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco)
"The Impact of COVID on Productivity and Potential Output"
17:00 - 17:15
Break / Breakout Session
Session B
Chair:John Fernald(INSEAD and Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco)
17:15 - 17:45
James Traina(Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco), Ivan Kirov (Analysis Group)
"Labor Market Power and Technological Change in US Manufacturing"
17:45 - 18:15
Bryan Seegmiller(Northwestern University)
"Valuing Labor Market Power: The Role of Productivity Advantages"
18:15 - 18:45
Felix Wellschmied(Universidad Carlos III de Madrid and IZA), Christian Bayer (University of Bonn and IZA), Rudi Bachmann (University of Notre Dame), Heiko St�ber (University of Nurnberg and IZA)
"Monopsony Makes Firms not only Small but also Unproductive: Why East Germany Has not Converged"
18:45 - 19:00
Break / Breakout Session
Keynote I
Chair:Michael C. Burda(Humboldt University Berlin and IZA)
19:00 - 20:00
Robert J. Gordon(Northwestern University)
"A New Interpretation of Productivity Dynamics in the Pre-Pandemic and Pandemic-Era U.S. Economy"
Friday, November 11
Session C
Chair:Michael C. Burda(Humboldt University Berlin and IZA)
15:30 - 16:00
Aspen Gorry(Clemson University), Paul Gaggl (University of North Carolina at Charlotte), Christian vom Lehn (Brigham Young University and IZA)
"Structural Change in Production Networks and Economic Growth"
16:00 - 16:30
Akos Valentinyi(University of Manchester), Berthold Herrendorf (Arizona State University), Richard Rogerson (Princeton University)
"New Evidence on Sectoral Labor Productivity: Implications for Industrialization and Development"
16:30 - 17:00
Carol Scotese(Virginia Commonwealth University)
"Task Reallocation: A Cohort Analysis"
17:00 - 17:15
Break / Breakout Session
Session D
Chair:Simon Trenkle(IZA and IAB)
17:15 - 17:45
17:45 - 18:15
Daniela Vidart(University of Connecticut), Xiao Ma (Peking University), Alejandro Nakab (Universidad Torcuato di Tella)
"How do Workers Learn? Theory and Evidence on the Roots of Lifecycle Human Capital Accumulation"
18:15 - 18:45
Georg Duernecker(Goethe University Frankfurt), Berthold Herrendorf (Arizona State University), Akos Valentinyi (University of Manchester)
"Structural Change within the Services Sector and the Future of Cost Disease"
18:45 - 19:00
Break / Breakout Session
Keynote II
Chair:Michael C. Burda(Humboldt University Berlin and IZA)
19:00 - 20:00
Josep Pijoan-Mas(CEMFI)
"Dual Labor Markets, Firm Dynamics and Aggregate Productivity"
For live updates and social interaction during the conference follow@iza_eventon Twitter